Skip to main content
Bulenox The5ers Head to head · 33 criteria compared

Bulenox vs The5ers: which prop firm is better in 2026?

On the 33 criteria we compare, Bulenox comes out ahead (8 against 7). The5ers remains the cheaper way in and its drawdown model is the more forgiving of the two, so the choice is not automatic.

Verified on
Bulenox homepage: headline "Get funded up to $150,000", coin and bar-chart artwork, daily payouts and a 4.7 out of 5 Trustpilot rating
Bulenox

Bulenox

Futures Trustpilot 4.7 / 5 (1,761 reviews)

Bulenox is a futures-only firm run from Delaware since 2022. Accounts are sold as renewable monthly subscriptions, $145 to $325 for $25,000 to $150,000, payouts clear every Wednesday, and the first $10,000 goes entirely to the trader. It holds 4.7/5 across 1,761 Trustpilot reviews, but a 40% consistency rule gates withdrawals and drives recurring complaints.

Criteria won: 8 / 33

The5ers homepage: headline "Turning Your Passion Into A Trading Career" since 2016, a video montage shaped like a 10, an Excellent Trustpilot rating and four 2025 awards
The5ers

The5ers

Forex / CFD · Futures Trustpilot 4.7 / 5 (36,279 reviews)

Founded in Israel in 2016, The5ers is one of the oldest forex prop firms still operating. Its strongest asset is the rulebook: static drawdown across every program, no time limit and no consistency rule. The tradable universe stays narrow, though — forex, indices, metals and futures, with no crypto and no equities.

Criteria won: 7 / 33

Pricing at equal account size

Cheapest evaluation for a 100 K account.

Bulenox Bulenox

$215

The5ers The5ers

$545

Bulenox vs The5ers (2026) — Full Comparison
Full comparison Bulenox Bulenox The5ers The5ers
Trust
Score 81/100 86/100 ✓
Trustpilot 4.7/5 4.7/5
Founded 2022 2016 ✓
Headquarters US IL
Pricing
Entry price $145 $39 ✓
Price for a 100 K account $215 ✓ $545
Refundable fee — Yes
Reset price $78 —
Account sizes 150 K 250 K ✓
Rules
Steps 1 ✓ 2
Profit target 6 % ✓ 10 %
Max daily loss — 5 %
Max total drawdown — 10 %
Drawdown type Hybrid Static ✓
Time limit Unlimited Unlimited
Consistency rule — No
Min trading days 0 ✓ 3
Payouts
Profit split 90 % ✓ 80 %
Max profit split 100 % 100 %
First payout 10 days ✓ 14 days
Payout frequency Weekly (processed on Wednesdays) First withdrawal 14 days after the funded account is granted, then every two weeks; minimum withdrawal $150
Payout methods bank, wire, paypal, and wise ✓ crypto and rise
Scaling plan — Yes
Max allocation 150 K 500 K ✓
Trading
Platforms and instruments ninjatrader, rithmic, quantower mt5, ctrader, tradingview
Instruments futures fx, indices, metals, futures ✓
Leverage — 1:100 on High Stakes; 1:30 on Hyper Growth and Pro Growth
News trading Yes —
Weekend holding No —
Expert Advisors Yes —
Copy trading Yes ✓ Restricted
Scalping Yes —
Hedging — —

Bulenox Choose Bulenox if…

  • You need a platform The5ers does not offer: ninjatrader, rithmic, quantower.
  • Cash flow matters to you: the first withdrawal comes after 10 days rather than 14.
  • You want the shortest path to funding: 1 evaluation phase against 2 at The5ers.

The5ers Choose The5ers if…

  • You need a platform Bulenox does not offer: mt5, ctrader, tradingview.
  • You are aiming for size: allocation scales up to 500 K.
  • Your budget is the binding constraint: the entry ticket starts at $39, below Bulenox.
  • You want a drawdown you can compute in your head: the limit is fixed on the starting balance and never moves as the account grows.

Our analysis

How the loss limit behaves

Bulenox applies a hybrid drawdown. The5ers applies a static drawdown capped at 10 %, with a 5 % daily limit. This is the single most consequential difference between the two. A static drawdown is measured once, from the starting balance, and never moves; a trailing drawdown follows your equity upward, so a winning streak raises the floor you can no longer fall below. Intraday trailing is stricter still, because it tracks unrealised peaks reached inside the session — profit you never actually banked can permanently raise your loss threshold.

Getting paid

Bulenox keeps 100 % of profits, allows a first withdrawal after 10 days, then pays Weekly (processed on Wednesdays). The5ers keeps 100 % of profits, allows a first withdrawal after 14 days, then pays First withdrawal 14 days after the funded account is granted, then every two weeks; minimum withdrawal $150. Payout frequency deserves as much attention as the split itself: a slightly lower share paid every two weeks compounds faster than a headline percentage locked behind a monthly cycle and a long first-withdrawal delay.

Tooling differences

Bulenox is the only one of the two to offer ninjatrader, rithmic, quantower. The5ers covers mt5, ctrader, tradingview, which its rival does not. Platform choice is not cosmetic: order execution, available order types and the reliability of your automation all depend on it, and switching mid-evaluation is rarely possible.

How much history each firm has

The5ers has been running since 2016, 6 years longer than Bulenox. On Trustpilot they sit at 4.7/5 and 4.7/5 respectively. Our trust pillar scores them 77/100 and 96/100, which weighs age, corporate transparency and public payout evidence. In an industry with no financial regulator overseeing these evaluations, longevity and a verifiable payout history are the closest thing to a guarantee.

The price question

The5ers opens at $39 against $145 for Bulenox, a substantial gap on the smallest account. At the reference size of 100 K the comparison is $215 for Bulenox against $545 for The5ers. The headline fee is rarely the real cost, though: what matters is the price of a reset after a failed attempt, whether the fee comes back on the first payout, and whether an activation fee appears when you move to a funded account. Compare those three lines in the table above before deciding on price alone.

Other comparisons

Frequently asked questions

Which is better between Bulenox and The5ers?
Bulenox wins 8 of the 33 criteria we compare, against 7 for The5ers. That said, the ranking depends on what you weight: entry cost, drawdown model and payout speed do not point in the same direction for every trader.
Which of the two is cheaper?
The5ers, with an entry price of $39 against $145. Check the reset price and whether the fee is refunded on the first payout before concluding — those two lines often reverse the ranking.
Which one has the more forgiving drawdown?
The5ers, because a static or end-of-day trailing drawdown leaves more room than an intraday one, which tracks unrealised peaks reached during the session.
Which one offers the larger accounts?
The5ers, up to 250 K against 150 K. Remember that a bigger account also means a bigger absolute drawdown to respect.
Can I run both at the same time?
Nothing prevents you from holding accounts at two different firms — many funded traders do, to spread the risk of a single firm changing its rules or delaying a payout. What is usually forbidden is mirroring the same trades across accounts, which most firms treat as copy trading and can void a payout. Check each firm's terms on that specific point.

Discounts that are actually verified

No discount code is published without being checked on the firm’s own website. An unverified deal does not appear here.

See the discounts